ALERTThe Japanese Collection is currently closed for maintenance. Admission will be a flat rate ($15) with no special fees. Learn more
2017_aam_logo_black

Thank you

Find Something for you

We've got a lot going on. You might just discover your new favorite thing.


  • A Guided Tour of Hell: An Evening with the Merola Opera

    Evenings, Performances, and part of Thursday Nights

    Aug 09
    Buy Tickets

    $5 + General Admission

    7—8 PM

    Samsung Hall

    Join us for this operatic evocation of the underworld, presented in conjunction with the exhibition A Guided Tour of Hell. 2018 Merola Opera artists in residence sing excerpts from some of the most famous operas.

    Program:

    The Rake’s Progress  Stravinsky
    I burn! I burn! I freeze!

    Orphée et Eurydice – Gluck
    J’ai perdu mon Eurydice

    Faust – Gounod
    O Dieu! Que de bijoux…Ah, je ris

    Chinese Folksong – arranged by 青主 (Zhu Qing)
    大江东去  (The Grand River Gone East)

    Korean Folksong - arranged by Choi Jin
    시간에 기대어 (Leaning on time)

    Chinese Folksong – arranged by 印青 (Qing Yin) 
    天路 (Way To Heaven)   

    Don Giovanni – Mozart
    Già la mensa è preparata

    Performers:

    Annie Brooks PIANIST
    HOMETOWN Seattle, Washington
    SCHOOLS & YOUNG ARTIST PROGRAMS Western Washington University; SUNY Stony Brook; Aspen Music Festival and School; Wolf Trap Opera; Mimir Chamber MusicFestival
    TEACHERS Jeffrey Gilliam, Christina Dahl, Timothy Long
    COACHING EXPERIENCE Hänsel und Gretel; The Turn of the Screw; Help, Help the Globolinks!; Dido and Aeneas; The Classical Style; The Juniper Tree; Bastianello; The Fall of the House of Usher; Carmen; Oberon; Le nozze di Figaro
    Awards: Steinway and Sons Excellence in Teaching Award; SUNY Stony Brook Full Assistantship; Presidential Scholar Western Washington University  

    Andrew Moore
    BASS-BARITONE

    HOMETOWN Point Pleasant, New Jersey
    MEROLA ROLES Schwabacher Summer Concert: Major-Domo (Vanessa), Talpa (Il tabarro), Leporello (Don Giovanni); Keeper of the Madhouse (The Rake’s Progress)
    SCHOOLS & YOUNG ARTIST PROGRAMS Rutgers University; International Vocal Arts Institute NYC; Castleton Festival; Amherst Early Music Festival
    TEACHERS Eduardo Chama, Mignon Dunn
    MAJOR ROLES St. Peter (Der Mond); Figaro (Le nozze di Figaro); Rocco (Fidelio); Adonis (Venus and Adonis); Guglielmo (Cosi fan tutte); L’arbre (L’enfant et les sortileges)
    Awards: Victoria J. Mastrobuono Scholarship Recipient, 2017; Michael Fardink Memorial Award 2017; MM Finalist, Curtis 2017; Alfredo Silipigni Competition with New Jersey State Opera, Finalist 2017  

    Marlen Nahhas
    SOPRANO

    HOMETOWN Houston, Texas
    MEROLA ROLES Schwabacher Summer Concert: Giorgetta (Il tabarro), Donna Elvira (Don Giovanni)
    SCHOOLS & YOUNG ARTIST PROGRAMS Oklahoma City University; Indiana University; Lyric Opera of Kansas City Resident Artist Program; Central City Opera Apprentice Artist Program; Utah Festival Opera Festival Artist Program
    TEACHERS Vinson Cole, Carol Vaness
    MAJOR ROLES Cio-Cio San (Madama Butterfly); Rosalinde (Die Fledermaus); Violetta (La traviata); Antonia (Les contes d’Hoffmann)
    Awards: Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions, 1st Place Indiana District -2015, 2016; 1st Place Kansas City District- 2018; Michael Ballam International Opera Competition, 1st Place; Central City Opera Bonfils-Stanton Young Artist Award  

    Jacob Scharfman
    BARITONE

    HOMETOWN Boston, Massachusetts
    MEROLA ROLE Nick Shadow (The Rake’s Progress)
    SCHOOLS & YOUNG ARTIST PROGRAMS The Juilliard School; Central City Opera; Brown University
    TEACHERS Dr. Robert C. White Jr., Carol Mastrodomenico
    MAJOR ROLES Nardo (La finta giardiniera); Charlie (Three Decembers); Pallante (Agrippina); Mr. Webb (Our Town); Steward (Flight); Prince Yeletsky (The Queen of Spades); Herr Fluth (Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor); Aeneas (Dido and Aeneas); Rugby (Sir John in Love)
    Awards: Metropolitan Opera National Council, Eastern Region Finalist 2018; Gerda Lissner Foundation, Grant Winner 2017; Central City Opera, Iris Henwood Richards Memorial Award 2017; MetroWest Opera Competition, Second Place 2016; Piccola Opera Competition, First Place 2015  

    Jaeman Yoon
    BARITONE

    HOMETOWN Seoul, South Korea
    MEROLA ROLES Schwabacher Summer Concert: Michele (Il tabarro), Il Commendatore (Don Giovanni)
    SCHOOLS & YOUNG ARTIST PROGRAMS Mannes School of Music
    TEACHERS Arthur Levy, Joshua Greene
    MAJOR ROLE Count (Le nozze di Figaro)
    Awards: Premiere Opera International Vocal Competition, Grand Prize, 2017; The Opera Index, Major Award, 2017; The Giulio Gari Foundation, Grants Prize, 2017; Merit based full tuition Scholarship, Mannes School of Music, 2016; The 32nd Classic Vocal Music Competition of Daegu, Grand Prize, 2014; The 10th Hwacheon Bimok Vocal Music Competition, 3rd Prize, 2012  

    Xiaomeng Zhang
    BARITONE

    HOMETOWN Wenzhou, Zhejiang, China
    MEROLA ROLE Schwabacher Summer Concert: Don Giovanni (Don Giovanni)
    SCHOOLS & YOUNG ARTIST PROGRAMS The Juilliard School; Manhattan School of Music; Shanghai Conservatory of Music; Bel Canto at Caramoor Young Artist Program
    TEACHER Marlena Malas
    MAJOR ROLES Tancredi (Il combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda); Kuligin (Káťa Kabanová); Minskman (Flight); Don Fernando (Fidelio); Licinio (Aureliano in Palmira); Giove (La Calisto); Schaunard (La boheme); Don Giovanni (Don Giovanni)
    Awards: MONC New England Regional 2nd place; Licia Albanese-Puccini Foundation IVC Encouragement Award; Dallas Opera Guild Competition Finalist

    ZHENGYI BAI Tenor
    HOMETOWN Linyi, Shandong, China
    SCHOOLS & YOUNG ARTIST PROGRAMS University of Southern California; Shandong Normal University; Aspen Music Festival and School
    TEACHERS Elizabeth Hynes, Fanjian Wei
    MAJOR ROLES Mr. Owen (Postcard from Morocco); Nemorino (L’elisir d’amore); Count Almaviva (Il barbiere di Siviglia); Oronte (Alcina); Bénédict (Béatrice et Bénédict)
    AWARDS Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions, Western Region Finalist 2018

Lead Sponsor

A Guided Tour of Hell is organized by the Asian Art Museum. Presentation is made possible with the generous support of Peter and Beverly Sinton and The Ellen Bayard Weedon Foundation. This exhibition is a part of the Asian American Experience, which is made possible with the generous support of Glen S. and Sakie T. Fukushima and in honor of Ambassador and Mrs. Sampson Shen.

Thursday Night Sponsors

Thursday Nights are supported by Nordstrom and Wells Fargo.


Search for upcoming tours or events using the filters below.

By Date

Tours

By Event Type